Tuesday, December 14, 2010


"It's gonna be legend -... wait for it.. and I hope you're not lactose intolerant because the second half of the word is DAIRY"!!

You've gotta love Neil Patrick Harris and HIMYM! :P

Sunday, November 28, 2010


It was an absolute riot to watch the top notch GM's at work getting DRUNK on BEER! I lurrvvee Zara's and I'm soo gonna have my awesome bachelorette/hen night there!

Thursday, November 18, 2010

Pls God, I'd like my life to be sans DRAMA!

Yup, you heard me right! There's been quite some amount of drama going in ma vie off late. For now, I'd like my life without any drama... Im perfectly serious!!

Friday, October 15, 2010

I'm pissed off!

I don't like to work on a day off - for that matter, nobody does - especially when it's a long weekend. I'm sitting at my work desk and blogging - and nobody can say I'm slacking, coz you know what, I'm not even supposed to be here today! Hee Haw! I'm sure this post doesn't make any sense to you, but you know what? It doesn't to me, either! I'm just wayyyy irritated, bored and angry that I've been forced to come in to work today when I'd planned to chill at home! What better way to vent than to write on my fave blog? :) But seriously, I've been out since 9:30 am and its annoying the heck outta me.

Wednesday, September 29, 2010

Blame it on him!

Facebook asked me to spill what's on my mind but I'd rather say it here - Stupid Cupid! Why can't you ever leave me alone?! On second thoughts, maybe not! What would life be without butterflies in my stomach, love and romance? :P I cannot, for some strange reason, stop smiling tonight!! :-)))

Monday, September 20, 2010

Oh, Sne! :-(

I'm way depressed tonight and no, its got nothing to do with me or my life. Just heard that my little sissy didn't get through her final year BDS paper in college - and let me tell you a little bit about her. Sne's about 3 years younger than I am. We're first cousins. We're both only kids to our parents and hence we grew up together like own siblings. I'm incredibly fond of her and very very protective of her. When we grew up, Sne always topped - right from kindergarten to primary to high school to higher secondary and she made her way through to a premier dental college in Chennai. Not just academics, Sne was all over the place. Sne was an awesome athlete, good singer, dancer, she was the school head girl etc etc - You get the drift - She's always been a topper, a super talented child - in my lingo, a STAR! Even though I lived away from her for almost 4 years, things didn't change as much. We still talked, we started where we left off. Tonight's a rude rude shock for our entire fam - Amma's voice was so shaky when she talked about it tonight. I am unable to believe it - of course, its not such a big deal. People fail in college. Professional courses are tough. Maybe its because of all the hype that surrounded Sne. She was to be our first "doc" in the family and we'd even planned where to throw her a party. That's how optimistic we were about her passing her exams. Anyway, I just talked to her and we talked for barely 2 seconds - she couldn't even control her emotions. I wished I could be with her tonight - give her a nice, big, tight hug. If there's one thing that my family has taught me, its to stand by our loved ones throughout, especially in times like these. Just to let my baby sister know that I'm there for her and that she's going to get through these 6 ridiculously tough months of her life. I'm positive something "awesome" is awaiting you around the corner - love you Sne, stay strong, I know you'll fight this out. Muah!

Wednesday, September 15, 2010

All about being a Drama Queen!

I'm mentioned in the papers! No not that way silly, what I meant was there was a write up on "Drama Queens" in the Metro Plus this morning - Couldn't resist posting that here! For all those ignorants out there, read on to find out what a true drama queen is! :P On that note, Happy Birthday Shan! Have a wonderful day!! :)
Courtsey: The Hindu(Metro Plus - 15th September 2010)

Drama queens (or kings; this is certainly not restricted to the fairer sex) must live life as if all the world really were a stage, and the spotlight were perennially shining upon them. Any event at any time of the day can be cause for Drama — no happening is too trivial or small. What the rest of the world shrugs off as minor irritants, the drama queen must turn into grand Shakespearean tragedy. “The milk boiled over!” “Oh the horror, the horror!” “You missed the bus?” The agonising pain of it all…!

What drama queens needs most of all is, naturally, an audience. In any emotionally charged situation, they must find a way to be the centre of attention, whether it's warranted or not. In other words, become the bystander who bursts into hysterical sobs or faints away dramatically at the scene of an accident or crime and has to be comforted / sedated / revived, etc. (while the actual victim sits huddled sadly on the sidelines!). Or, the guy throwing a massive temper tantrum for having been kept waiting for 15 minutes at a Government office, while about 100 others around him have been waiting in quiet resignation for the last several hours.

Perhaps, the greatest pleasure in a drama queen's life is the re-telling (and re-living) of these moments of great personal strife and tragedy. An audience, therefore, is once again a prerequisite, and the more credulous, the better. Because with each telling, the tale must get more and more improbably dramatic, and the drama queen's own role must get more and more tragic / heroic, until it loses touch with reality altogether. Being a stickler for the truth is a strict no-no.
That's why drama queens must always have their own posse (P. Diddy has nothing on them) — after all, they need to have a mobile audience unit with them at all times to provide round-eyed responses to their stories and / or splash cold water on their faces when the histrionics go overboard. And what's in it for the posse, you ask? Well, they revel in all that constant drama — it's like being part of a real life soap opera, and the gossip never runs dry.

When drama queens / kings run short on ‘real' audience members (even the posse tires at times), they can turn to the virtual. The possibilities are endless online — dramatic Facebook status updates! Cryptic tweets about (vaguely hinted at) tragic events! And to the big one, darkly emotional diary entries on the blog! And, soon the Internet audience is clamouring for more. What could be more satisfying?

Friday, September 10, 2010

Id Mubarak!

To my trillion Mozzy friends out there, have a wonderful day! I miss the yum biryani Shaan's mum makes, I miss making visits to Mehaj/Zam's places, I totally miss the yummy sher korma that Tariq lovingly made for me in good ol' St. Louis. Enjoy the day you guys! Much love, ME :-)

Monday, September 6, 2010

Insatiable :-)

I heard this song after ages tonight but it still remains a haunting favorite:
Pls excuse the slightly "steamy" video!  Figured I'd go ahead and post - this is a blog for adults! WTH! :P
He sings it with so much passion/love and the lyrics are pretty darn amazing! SIGH - Is there a single un-romantic bone in my body??

Courtsey: Darren Hayes - Insatiable

When moonlight crawls along the street
Chasing away the summer heat
Footsteps outside, somewhere below
The world revolves, I've let it go

We build our Church above the street
We practiced love between these sheets
The candy sweetness scent of you
It bathes my skin, I'm stained of you

And all I have to do is hold you
There's a racing within my heart
And I am barely touching you
Turn the lights down low
Take it off, let me show
My love for you insatiable
Turn me on, never stop
Wanna taste every drop
My love for you insatiable

The moonlight plays upon your skin
A kiss that lingers takes me in
I fall asleep inside of you
There are no words, there's only truth
Breathe in breathe out, there is no sound
We move together up and down
We levitate our bodies soar
Our feet don't even touch the floor

But nobody knows you like I do
'Cause the world may not understand
That I grow stronger in your hands

Repeat Chorus
Baby, oh yeah
We never sleep, we're always holding hands
Kissing for hours talking and making plans
I feel like a better man, just being in the same room
We never sleep, there's just so much to do
So much to say can't close my eyes when I'm with you
Insatiable the way I'm loving you, oh baby, yeah

Repeat Chorus
Oh baby, when I'm looking in your eyes
Insatiable, that we ain't loving you
Ohh, looking at you insatiable, insatiable
For you insatiable for you insatiable
Love for you insatiable

Yummy Mummy!

Most of my friends(school/college/grad school) are married and have kids. And one constant complaint I keep hearing(from the hubbies, that is!) is that their darling ladies put on too much weight especially post pregnancy! I try telling them that is next to impossible to be skinny - I mean you are getting a living being out of your womb, for Christ's sake.  But I solemnly swear in this post that I will be a "YUMMY MUMMY" :P Heard of this term before? Well, Urban Dictionary defines it as "A mother who is interested in looking after herself as well as her family while taking pride in her appearance. She doesn't have to be gorgeous just a little interested in being mildly fabulous!" Haha. Sounds super cute, right? I'm just very kicked by the term! Yummy Mummy! Gosh, I could just keep saying it. =)

Thursday, August 26, 2010

Mood Swings

I dislike changes of any kind. Ok. Most people do. But I really detest them. Abhor them. Hate them. Any other synonyms exist for this kind of hatred?!  Maybe its the earthy Taurus in me that hates anything different happening all of a sudden. I don't know. I'm grumpy. I've been having too many mood swings. On another note, we had our office party this week and boy. It was good, good fun! Yours truly played a big role and needless to say, the party was a big hit! Kick Ass, huh?  =) Got lots of compliments from all the big shots and very surprisingly from people whom I least expected to get complimented from! I was so touched. Was on cloud # 27, if that exists! It was an amazing night and ahem, really shows I know to party and throw a good one, too! =) Ok ok.. will shut up now! The night ended on an extremely adventurous note.....umm.. not sure what to write about it..but lets just say I had the time of my life!!! It brings a smile on my face each time I think about it. Thanks, K, for that awesome awesome night!!! =) On another note, I'm running the Chennai marathon this Sunday. Stop laughing! Not in the least bit funny. I'm perfectly serious! 7kms starting at 6am. Wish me good luck! Also gonna catch Lafangey Parindey this week..Neil Nithin Mukesh.. Drooool! Looking forward to lots of fun and masti this weekend. More later, adios!
PS I just noticed how my mood swung from "being grumpy" to "being on cloud # 27" to "looking forward to fun and masti". Told you.. I have the worst mood swings! :P

Wednesday, August 18, 2010

Ode to "buddiness" :-)

I've been wanting to do this for a while now and what better month than August(you know friendship month and all :P) This post is dedicated to the new "buddy" in my life! Lets call him "S". Wondering why he gets a special post in my blog?! Well, he "demanded" that he be mentioned in here. Sigh. I know. But on a more serious note, "S" has been a pillar of support for me these few months. For starters, he got Facebook to work on my iPhone. Hehe. Thats reason enough for him to get space in here coz as you know I'm totally addicted to FB! He has put up with some serious tantrums of mine, always stayed quiet when I kept bashing him up(not literally, silly but you know - I've given him some pretty harsh nicknames such as Blabbermouth, loser and the likes!), been a real awesome colleague at work, given me the "ash, be serious" pep talks when needed and been a lot of fun to hang out with. Its so strange how you become close to some people in such a short period of time. Sometimes, I feel like I've known this person forever and I've only known him for the last three months. "S" is not just an awesome buddy but he's an amazing hubby(I can vouch for it because he goes religously to Bangalore ever single weekend to be with his wife), a fun papa(I've heard him talk endlessly about his darling baby boy) and he's simple and nice at heart! Anyway, it was his birthday last week and I was supposed to have completed this post back then, but couldn't do it for a lot of lame reasons. So, here's wishing you a very very happy birthday month(hey, it counts alright?!) and thanks for looking out for me. Buddies for life! =)

Thursday, July 29, 2010

I love the rain!

Oh man! Got completely drenched in the rain tonight -- and needless to say, I went a little crazy. Totally loved it. I think I'm like that heroine in that Telugu film called "Varsham" where everytime it rains, she starts dancing!! Hehehe. ok. I will stop. But I so wanna go out again and take a nice, long walk along the beach. The moon too was pretty tonight. Tres romantic! :)
Looking forward to the weekend - "Eclipse" releasing tomorrow. Hoping to catch it on Saturday! Cannot wait! =)

Sunday, July 18, 2010

My family's on the prowl!

Appa and I had "the talk". He was driving me someplace and suddenly looked at me and asked "Aishu, are you ready to be married?" I was so taken aback and honestly didn't have an answer. Am I ready?  How does one judge the "readiness factor"? No clue. Just stayed quiet. He pressed on a little more, he seemed more stressed out than I did and I actually felt so sorry for him. Finally, I relented. Said "I don't know if I'm ready.. but if you want to know if you can start looking out for me officially, then yes, you may. But I want a boy from India - from Chennai :P Appa was so shocked - maybe because I've always maintained I want to settle abroad - at least away from family for some time. Appa also looked a little scared - I guess  because most Tam Brahm boys are either in the USA or in UK! I figured this would let me buy some time! Evil laugh =)

But on a more serious note,my entire family is rejoicing like a person has already been found(ya news does spread pretty quickly around my family) and mind you, I've only just said yes to start looking. To be honest, I don't care about where I have to settle down, what his profession is and all that blah. I'm just hoping we hit it off and hope there is a certain level of chemistry.. you know, like how with some people you just strike the right chord, instantly. Thata said "Don't worry Aishu, I will find a dashing man for you - this is going to be my job starting today". And everyone laughed. Everyone looked so happy. But me - I'm freaking out like never before.

Sunday, June 27, 2010

Dude, whats your problem?!

I know Chennai auto guys were notorious but this one takes the cake! So all this guy needed to do was drop me two streets down. He asked me to pay him 50 bucks, and after much negotiation, we stuck to 40. Very grumpily he starts the ride, he honks, he brakes every two seconds and gives me the dirtiest looks! SIGH! I feel like telling him to grow up. As I come closer to my destination, I tell him to go a little further down, take a U turn and drop me. He starts screaming and refuses!!! He says "I cannot drive there" in the rudest possible way! I tell him to stop right where we were, I was super pissed, I tell him you dont deserve anything more than 20 bucks. I get out of the auto, I fling the money across his face! He just stares coz I don't think he expected this monstrous behavior from this sweet, innocent faced girl :) Anyway, I fling it across, I swear at him in all the rotten Tamil words I know(which is not too much!, I usually save it for idiots like him!) and before he can react I turn around and start walking away.. At this point, I will be honest and say that I was literally running across the flyover because I was so scared he will come chasing after me and kidnap me or worse still, rape me!!! Stop laughing, its not in the least bit funny.. and I took off.. as fast as my legs would run!!!! I did reach home safe.. I tell you, my life is full of DRAMA :P

Tuesday, June 8, 2010

Warning: Extremely emotional and straight from the heart!! Read at your own risk!!

I’m sitting all by myself tonight. There’s music playing in my laptop. I think I might get pasta for dinner. It’s cold as hell in here. I’m all cuddled up in my throw. Get the picture? Feels like I’m reliving my K.C life, all over again. Only difference is I’m in Pune and I love love love this feeling of being alone after a long time! :)

This has been a very interesting month – I started working, again and honestly, that has helped me keep a check on my sanity. I’m so thankful to “AM” who is my guardian angel! :) The weekdays have been super busy and weekends are for parents, friends and the likes. So, you get the drift, right? Life became very routine and boring BUT peaceful, nonetheless!

And then of course he came to the country. And just one mere sms from him, and I was a basketcase! Well, I think he may be engaged now! Said he was to be, at least. I don’t know! But I solemnly swear this would be the very last post that I mention the boy. And so please let me say all I want, just hear me rant! And then I will be done with it!

I was just thinking back to how it all started and if given a choice, I swear I would do the “chicken dance to you all over again”. Beats logic right? I was looking back at pictures on FB, on my laptop and in every pic, I looked so happy, smiling and contented. It was simple pleasures you gave me, yet you always managed to put a smile on my face! You always cracked me up and I had some of the best times with you and no matter how this thing ended, I definitely would want to do that again.

Here’s to US :)))

Starting with the chicken dance, our zillion road trips across the country, Sodexho days, our amazing friends who made life even more beautiful for us, me shopping endlessly at Bath & Body Works, you rolling your eyes at me to get out asap, BIG BEAR HUGS, throwing snow on each other, long drives in the Nissan and the Galant, pigging out at Ziggies at 3 am, driving through McD’s early morning, Cold Stone ice cream on a cold KC winter night, scary movies, life in MSU as students, graduation day, both of us jumping for joy when you got your big break at STL, the Haseltines, Olive, Gunner, Marley, Chloey, dancing at Zan for Jay Sean(even though you sucked! ok ok, I know you tried for my sake and that was super cute!), sushi in STL, walking in the Plaza at night, and then me holding onto you so tight the day I left coz I wasn’t sure what would happen....... This is for you.... It’s over, I promise. I will heal.

I'm so tired of being here

Suppressed by all my childish fears

And if you have to leave

I wish that you would just leave

'Cause your presence still lingers here

And it won't leave me alone

These wounds won't seem to heal

This pain is just too real

There's just too much that time cannot erase

When you cried I'd wipe away all of your tears

When you'd scream I'd fight away all of your fears

And I held your hand through all of these years

But you still have

All of me

You used to captivate me

By your resonating life

Now I'm bound by the life you've left behind

Your face it haunts

My once pleasant dreams

Your voice it chased away

All the sanity in me

I've tried so hard to tell myself that you're gone

But though you're still with me

I've been alone all along

- Courtsey "Evanescence – My Immortal"

I’ve never felt so lonely, afraid, unwanted, nervous, anxious, bitter, confused, torn before. It definitely doesn't help that I'm PMS'ing!! My emotions are all haywire. Could you love/hate someone so strongly at the same time? :(

Saturday, May 8, 2010

As random as it gets.

Can I skip over May/June? I'd like to bury myself temporarily and resurface after June. Period.

Monday, April 26, 2010

We're havin the last laugh after all!

Ha ha. So much for Mumbai Indians being favorites. Chennai showed the entire crowd who the "real super kings" of IPL 3 were on Sunday at the DY Patil stadium! Dhoni showed the nation why he is aptly termed "Captain Cool". His bowling changes and fielding placements were mindblowing. Suresh Raina proved once again why he is Mr. Dependable! He was amazing - he scored 57 from just 23 balls, took one wicket and took a superb running catch.. ok. I dont know why I'm beginning to sound like the Times of India sports column here.. BUT.. let me say this.. We were so awesome, congrats CSK! You made us proud :))
I just realized.. What am I gonna do now with my evenings? No more IPL! :(

Sunday, April 25, 2010

MI...... RIP =)

The finals of IPL 3 tonight.. and Mumbai Indians fans.. What can I say?!? Its funeral time for you guys!! :P Goooo CSK. Show em what we got! :))

I gotta feeling... that tonight's gonna be a good, good night.... Woooooooooo Hooooooooo!!! :)))))
CSK whistle podu!! :)

Monday, April 19, 2010

MSD, Tussi Great Ho :)

Just watch this clipping(Courtsey: You Tube), imagine a room full of CSK supporters, all having their fingers crossed, hoping for a miracle to happen... :) The bestest part of it was that we actually won!! All thanks to our superstar captain.. Dhoni :) He kept his cool, played the shots when he had to and fired two bigg sixes off the very last over.. A zillion thanks to Irfan Pathan for bowling those loose deliveries.. But the way, MSD was smashing, even the best bowler in the world wouldn't have been able to make a difference :)) The title of this post says it all.. Love you Dhoni and team.. Hoping for an awesome victory against the Chargers and what better day to play it than the 22nd April.. :)))) My fam's already made big plans to get together, with drinks and dinner to cheer on our home team.. Praying for them.. As I write this post, I just wonder...
What on earth would I be doing without cricket, IPL, CSK and team Dhoni? =)


Monday, April 12, 2010

Ain't I adorable?

Ok. Just ignore my tanned look.. Chennai's heat is definitely ON!
Courtsey: Shan's iphone!

Friday, April 2, 2010

CSK.. CSK.. CSK!!!!

 I watched the Chennai Super Kings live in action at Chepauk two nights back and it was just KICK ASS! I'm so glad I chose to go and I had the time of my life!! I've always loved cricket and I have always loved watching live action in the stadium! This time around, I was not even sure if I was going to enjoy it. But I was soooo wrong! First off, I had to shop at 6 different stores to find a yellow top(ya ya.. I wished they had a better team color) and I hate yellow! But I finally managed to lay my hands on one.. and then of course on our way to the stadium we had to stop and get flags to wave, whistles to blow and all that blah.. Bangalore had decided to bat first and they lost a wicket in the very first over, just 10 minutes after we settled into our seats. From then on, there was no sitting down! There was jazzy Tamil "kuthu" songs being played in the highest decibel, Sivamani's drum beats and not to mention all the noise we created! Our team was desperate for a win.. A loss meant the end of IPL 3 for them! So they needed all the support from the home ground and boy, we were LOUD! Especially when we had to bat.. Our opener Murali Vijay was mindblowing.. He hit six 6's and was super quick!! We loved his innings.. and he certainly had the entire crowd rooting him, with him being local boy and everything!! And of course, in typical CSK fashion, they took the match to the very last over and needed some 10 runs off the last 6 balls and we all thought it was going to be impossible. But all thanks to our darling Raina! He smashed a 6 off the last ball in the penultimate over and it was a no-ball, which meant a FREE HIT!!! WOHOO!!! The crowd went beserk! I dont really remember, but I think at this point, I was standing ON my chair and jumping! And of course we won in the last over, with 4 balls to spare!! Thats CSK for you.... in your face! =) I've not felt this good in a long, long time and again, I'm just glad I chose to go for the match.. Can't wait to do this again! Pics in Shan's phone.. Will follow shortly!! Happy April, my favorite month is here!!!!!! =)

Tuesday, March 9, 2010


I've always believed that babies and dogs have this amazing way of reassuring you when you are down.. They just come up to you, stay very close to you, kiss you(lick you, in case of dogs!) and then look deep into your eyes as if to say.. "Hey.. Chill out.. it's definitely not the end of the world".. My new best friend these days... Rayaan, my friend Shahin's son.. He's way too adorable and thinks the world of me, after his mom, of course! :P I love this pic.. He looks so cozy next to me and you can see how much I adore the kid!! Now, who needs a man, right? ;) Love you sweetie-pie!!! Muah! :)

Friday, February 26, 2010

He loves me, He loves me not???

I'm still patiently waiting for you to give me an answer.. This has gotta be the hardest thing I've ever done...Harder than when I left you two months back...because at least then I had the hopes that we will meet again and that I will be back to you... But now, I'm just waiting.. waiting unknowingly!!! Can you believe I still have no clue where this is headed? I'm just scared... scared that you've had enough of all this..enough of me and that you are ready to move on with your life... I'm just paranoid, right? I mean after all the things that we've been through, you won't make me the bakra, will you? Why do I feel this way tonight? I can't sit still, I can't eat, I can't sleep and I have a really bad feeling in my heart..........I'm saying all the prayers that I know, ran on the treadmill like a mad chic, spent most part of the day with my grandparents...Yet, the uneasiness remains... Can somebody explain why the HELL do I feel this way?!?!? :(

Tuesday, February 16, 2010


"If I could reach up and hold a star for every time you've made me smile, the entire evening sky would be in the palm of my hand." :)
--- this is for you, my most special person!! I've never been so sappy in my life before.. In fact, if I spend some more quality time in here, I'm sure I'd be writing a poem!! I love the feeling but it also gives me the goosebumps because frankly I don't know where this is headed! Sorry for being so vague but I will keep this space updated as and when things become clear in my head as well as in my life! For now, I'm just very clueless!! I hate waiting.....